Top-menu

Privacy Policy

The Scarf Company values our relationship with you and the other users of this website. We recognize that you may be concerned about how we collect, hold, use, and disclose your personal information. We have implemented this Privacy Policy to inform you of the personal information that we collect from you, how we collect and hold this information, and what we do with it after we collect it. If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us via our contact us page, email us via media@thescarfcpmpany.com.au.

Personal information that we collect and how.

The personal information we collect from you and hold includes information that is necessary in order for us to offer goods or services to you and to delivery these goods and services. This includes your Name, Address, Telephone Number and E-mail address.

We collect personal information directly from you and very occasionally via 3rd Party Suppliers. In other instances, we may collect personal information directly from you when you contact us (for example, when you make a telephone enquiry) and when you use our Web Site or use our mobile Apps.

Personal information is also collected directly from you via a series of forms which you complete including:

a) Membership Registration
Our site’s registration form requires you to provide us contact information (email address) and may occasionally require demographic information. At this time you may withhold certain information if you so wish such as your real name and act under a pseudonym. We do not require any other personal information at this stage.

b) Passwords
You are responsible for all actions taken with your username, email address and password. Therefore we do not recommend that you disclose your password to any third parties. If you choose to share your username, email address and password or your information with third parties to provide you additional services, you are responsible for all actions taken with this information and therefore you should review that third party’s privacy policy.

We may require further personal information and will prompt you to supply us with that information such as your address and contact details when you place an order as detailed above.

How we hold your personal information.
Information that we hold about you is held in a firewall protected, restricted user access database. We carry out regular user access audits, access logging and daily PCI scanning.

How we ensure we have accurate information.

We rely upon you to correctly insert your personal information and provide you with the ability both to view and to amend that personal information as detailed below.

If you would like to access any other personal information which we hold about you or if you would like to seek the correction of that information, you can do by contacting us via our contact us page, email us via media@thescarfcompany.com.au

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information
We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

– In order to send you offers of goods and services that you have opted in to receive from us via e-mail. You can choose to opt out of us using your personal information for future direct marketing by selecting the unsubscribe option on any of the e-mails that we send to you. You can also select unsubscribe on our website or apps, contact us via our Contact page, email us via media@thescarfcompany.com.au and request to be unsubscribed.

– In order to allow you to access our website and view the offers that we have made.

– In order to contact you via reasonable means to verify and confirm or discuss purchases for goods or services that you have made.

– In order to complete or fulfil via any reasonable means an order of goods or services that you have made from us.

– In order to respond to your enquiries and to do the things, you have asked us to do.

Postal and Courier companies who are contracted to complete a delivery service on our behalf receive a manifest which includes names, addresses and where necessary telephone numbers in order to contact you to complete delivery.
In addition, we also print your personal information on the parcels but we do not publish this information or make it available for any other purpose other than to ensure the delivery of goods.

Allowed exceptions to the aforementioned disclosure limitations
We never sell, rent or use your personal information or disclose any personal information other than for the above reasons or other than where we are required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order to do so.

Cookies
Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored in a browser-related file on your computer’s hard drive when you use our Web site. We use cookies to improve the member experience. We also use them to deliver information and fresh content specific to your interests. Cookies are widely used on most major Web sites.

Membership Removal
If you wish to be removed from our database for any reason, simply send us an email requesting to be removed via our contact us page.

Complaints
If you would like to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us via our contact us page, email us via media@thescarfcompany.com.au. Once we receive your complaint, we will endeavour to respond to your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you are unhappy with the outcome of your complaint, you can take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). For more information on how to contact the OAIC, please visit their website at: http://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page.

Updates to our information practices
The Scarf Company reserves the right to add to, delete or change these terms because of frequent changes in Internet technology and applicable law. As such, you should check this privacy policy from time to time for such changes.
We value your feedback. If you have any concerns or questions about our security and privacy policies, please contact at media@thescarfcompany.com.au